IEEE Malaysia Students

IEEE
  • YOUR REPRESENTATIVES

    ..........................................
    CONTACT PERSONS
    ..........................................

  • Your Representatives:

    CHAIR OF STUDENT ACTIVITIES
    Dr. Alpha Agape Gopalai
    alpha.agape@ieee.org

  • Student Rep (Undergraduate)

    ………………………
    SECTION STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE (SSR)
    Mohammed Hussein Saleh Mohammed Haram

  • Section Activities Committee SAC

    ………………………
    SECTION ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE (SAC)
    Cindy Lai Poh Yuan (Curtin)
    Fakhriah Razali (UTHM)
    D. Sreenivasan (UniMAP)
    Chuang Jin Yee (Nottingham)
    Soh Shi Hui (UTAR)

List of Winners for 2016 IEEE Malaysia FYP Competition

 

Congratulations to all 2016 FYP winners! 

The winners will receive the following prizes (for each track);

  • 1st Prize: RM300, a plaque and certificate from Chapter and IEEE Malaysia Section
  • 2nd Prize: RM200, a plaque and certificate from Chapter and IEEE Malaysia Section
  • 3rd Prize: RM100, a plaque and certificate from Chapter and IEEE Malaysia Section

                                                                  http://ieeemy.org/students/

Track Winners Name University Final Year Project (FYP) Title
Track 1:

Power and Energy 

sponsored by IEEE Power & Energy Society (PES) Chapter

1st Mohd Haris bin Mustafa Universiti Teknologi Mara (UiTM) Designing, Fabricating and Testing the Performance of a New Backpack Solar Powered Generator
2nd Calvin Low Eu Jin Universiti Teknologi Petronas (UTP) Development of a Self-diagnostic System for Photovoltaic based Highway Signage Boards and Warning Devices
3rd Zain Anjum Maqsood Taylor’s University School Of Engineering Design Of Permanent Magnet Generator For Wind Turbine Application
Track 2: Telecommunication 

sponsored by IEEE Comsoc/VTS Chapter

1st Nazleen Syahira Binti Mohd Suhaimi Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM) Design of Multi-port Reflectometer as an Alternative Measurement Means of Vector Network Analyzer (VNA)
2nd Ahmad Aslam Bin Abdullah Multimedia University (MMU) Child Safety Management using Radio Frequency Technology
3rd Muhammad Adam Bin Hamidon Universiti Malaysia Perlis (UNIMAP) Development of a Health Monitoring Vest for the Elderly
Track 3:

Electronics 

sponsored by IEEE CAS Chapter

1st Nur Anis Azmi Universiti Islam Antaarabangsa Malaysia (UIAM) Development of Bionic Arm for Elbow Disarticulated Patient
2nd Ten Siew Yoke Universiti Malaysia Perlis (UNIMAP) Development of Low Cost Aquaponics System Using Arduino Controller
3rd Kong Hong Tat Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) Healthcare Monitoring System For Elder
Track 4:

Control & Systems 

sponsored by IEEE CSS Chapter

1st Chan Chun Yuan Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UTEM) Development of Control Strategy for Motion Control of Pneumatic Muscle Actuator
2nd Tan Geok Seng Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UTEM) Control of Temperature Process Using PID Controller Tuned Using Optimization Technique
3rd Chiah Thong Ling Taylor’s University School of Engineering A New Anti-windup PI Control for Motor Speed Application
Track 5:

Signal and Image Processing and Analysis 

sponsored by IEEE SPSoc Chapter

1st Syafiqa Ain Alfida binti Abdul Rahim Universiti Teknologi Mara (UiTM) Lip Segmentation of Viseme (LIPSEME)
2nd Nur Faten Munirah binti Mahfudz Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) Automated Diabetic Retinopathy Features Detection System
3rd Matthew Chai Min Enn Swinburne University A Study on Image Processing as a Potential Cost-effective Alternative for Continuous Turbidity Measurement
Track 6:

Robotics and Automation 

sponsored by IEEE RAS Chapter

1st Quranishah Binti Mohd Zakir Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (UTHM) Human Robot Interaction with NAO Robot for Early Stage Education
2nd Momen Kamal Tageldeen Mohammed Osman Universiti Teknologi Petronas (UTP) Interactive Wearable Upper Limb Exoskeleton Based on Fuzzy logic and PID control
3rd Lee Yang Yang Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM) Vision Based Distance Measurement for In-pipe Robotic Crawler
Track 7:

Photonics Technologies 

sponsored by IEEE Photonics Society chapter

1st Nur Hidayah binti Sulaiman Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UTEM) Performance of Different Mach-Zehnder Interferometer (MZI) Structures for Optical Modulator
2nd Chia Hui Ling Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (UTHM) Photoelectrochemical Measurement for n-type Cu2O thin film
3rd Chin Jon Mun Universiti Malaysia Perlis (UNIMAP) Design Optimization of Brillouin Raman Fiber Laser incorporated with Raman Amplifier
Track 8:

Computer 

sponsored by IEEE Computer Society Chapter

1st Mohamad Hafizhin bin Sawal Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS) Supervisory Management System by Using Android Platform
2nd Nur Shilla Obin Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (UTHM) Recycle bin notification system and location tagging
3rd Loh Jia Ch’ng Multimedia University (MMU) Morsign (Morse Code Signature)
Track 9:

Geoscience and Remote Sensing 

sponsored by IEEE GRSS

1st Kee Ya Wern Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) Detection of Missing Oil Palm Trees from UAV Image
2nd No Winner
3rd No Winner
Track 10: Computational Intelligence 

sponsored by IEEE CIS Chapter

1st Lee Mei Ing Universiti Malaysia Sabah (UMS) Deep Learning for Neuroevolution in games
2nd Ng Wai Foong Universiti Malaysia Sabah (UMS) Development and Implementation of Rule-based Procedural Generation of Item in 2D Role-playing Game
3rd Nur Shahira bte Shahul Hameed Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM) Comparison of BEES Algorithm and Firefly Algorithm on PID Controller
Track 11:

Technology and Engineering Management 

sponsored by IEEE TEMS Chapter

1st No Winner
2nd No Winner
3rd No Winner
Track 12:

Under Water Systems and Under Water Robotics 

1st Shahirah Shahrizat binti Whahab Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM) Scour monitoring system using image processing
2nd Tan Chee Sheng Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM) River navigation system using autonomous surface vehicle
3rd No Winner
Track 13:

Biomedical Engineering 

sponsored by IEEE EMBS Chapter

 

1st Nor Amirah Binti Mohd Noh Universiti Malaya (UM) A Smart Wearable Device for Monitoring Low Back Pain Rehabilitation
2nd Lau Mei Xia Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (UTHM) Identification of dendritic cells by using image processing technique
3rd Nur Firda Ayu binti Jamal International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM) Portable Health Monitoring Kit Using Photoplehtysmogram Signal
Track 14:

Electron Devices/Microwave Theory & Technique/Solid-State Circuits 

sponsored by IEEE ED/MTT/SSC Penang Chapter

1st Syamim Ashraf bin Sulaiman Universiti Teknologi Mara (UiTM) ROIC for Mn(TPP)Cl-DOP-THF-Polyhema PVC Membrane Modified N-Channel Si3N4 ISFET Sensitive to Histamine
2nd Yong Wai Yan Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (UTHM) Frequency Selective Surface (FSS) Fabricated on Silicon Wafer for THz Imaging Application
  3rd Amanina binti Mohmad Nawi Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM) Analysis of Material Antenna for High Speed Communication System