IEEE Malaysia Students

IEEE
  • YOUR REPRESENTATIVES

    ..........................................
    CONTACT PERSONS
    ..........................................

  • Your Representatives:

    CHAIR OF STUDENT ACTIVITIES
    Dr. Alpha Agape Gopalai
    alpha.agape@ieee.org

  • Student Rep (Undergraduate)

    ………………………
    SECTION STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE (SSR)
    Mohammed Hussein Saleh Mohammed Haram

  • Section Activities Committee SAC

    ………………………
    SECTION ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE (SAC)
    Cindy Lai Poh Yuan (Curtin)
    Fakhriah Razali (UTHM)
    D. Sreenivasan (UniMAP)
    Chuang Jin Yee (Nottingham)
    Soh Shi Hui (UTAR)

List of Winners for 2015 FYP Competition

Congratulations to all winners! icon final year project

The winners will receive the following prizes (for each track);

  • 1st Prize: RM300, a plaque and certificate from IEEE Malaysia
  • 2nd Prize: RM200, a plaque and certificate from IEEE Malaysia
  • 3rd Prize: RM100, a plaque and certificate from IEEE Malaysia
Track Winners Name University Fyp Title
Track 1: Power And Energy 1st Rahmithul Husna Yaldi Universiti Islam Antaarabangsa Malaysia (Uiam) Development Of Smart Home Control System Using Internet Of Things (Iot)
2nd Muhammad Syafiq Bin Muhammad Ajis Universiti Malaysia Perlis (Unimap) Roof Tile Rain Energy Harvester For Low Load Applications
3rd Neoh Yan Jin Universiti Putra Malaysia (Upm) Wireless Power Quality Monitoring System
Track 2: Telecommunication 1st Muhammad Nazrin Ramli Universiti Malaysia Perlis (Unimap) Design And Development Of Textile-Based Sensors For On-Body Wireless Health Monitoring
2nd Mohd Naser Md Isa Universiti Sains Malaysia (Usm) Automated Bicycle Parking System Embedded With Rfid Technology
3rd Fatin Nurafiqah Hamzah Universiti Malaysia Perlis (Unimap) Lattice Sphere Detection Technique For Fourth Generation Wireless Communication System.
Track 3: Electronics 1st Muhammad Syamil Mustaffa Kamal Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (Uthm) Portable Alternating Multi Frequency Based Mosquitoes (Pamfam) Repellent
2nd Ong Wee Chuan Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (Uthm) Medical Warehouse Monitoring And Control System Using Labview
3rd Choo Zhe Hao Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (Uthm) Development Of A Joystick Controllable X-Y Translational Stage For An Inverted Microscope
Track 4: Control And Systems 1st Azwaan Bin Zakariah Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (Utm) A Solar Tracking System With An Intelligent Method
2nd Foo Jia En Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (Utem) Positioning Control Of A Ball Screw Mechanism Using Disturbance Observer
3rd Rafhanah Shazwani Binti Rosli Universiti Islam Antaarabangsa Malaysia (Uiam) Autonomous Control Of Tilt Tri-Rotor Uav
Track 5: Signal And Image Processing And Analysis 1st Ng Woon Feng Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (Uthm) The Development Of Monochromatic System For Fruit Quality Assessment
2nd Syed Muhammad Afiff Bin Sayed Zakaria Universiti Malaysia Perlis (Unimap) Ultra Wide Band (Uwb) Application Of Breast Cancer Detection Using Backward Scattering Antenna Transmission
3rd Nurul Faziha Binti Azlan Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (Uthm) Improved Kuwahara Filter Based Denoising For Poisson Noise Removal In Low Light Condition Digital Image
(Otsuhara, Ku-Wath, Otsuhara-Wath)
Track 6: Robotics And Automation 1st Muhammad Muzakkir Bin Mohd Nadzri Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (Uthm) Rapid Prototyping Of Loose Fruit Collection System
2nd Soo Kok Yew Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (Utem) Design And Development Of Mobile Robot For Interoffice Documents Delivery
3rd Chew Daw Kuen Universiti Putra Malaysia (Upm) Intelligent Object Placement Application For Robotic Arm
Track 7: Photonics Technologies 1st Cheong Kah Hao Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (Uthm) Cyclic Voltammogram Measurement For N-Type Cu2o Thin Film Using Copper Sulfate-Based Solution
2nd Woon Sin Ling Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (Utar) Refractive Index Characterization Of Fiber Sensor
3rd Siti Fatimah Az Zahra Binti Yusoff Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (Utm) Fiber Tip Temperature Sensor Based On Michelson Interferometry
Track 8: Micro And Nano Devices 1st Lim Weng Chuen Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (Uthm) Vlsi Design Of 4×4 Multiplier Using Vedic Mathematics And Reversible Logic Gates
2nd Sakina Binti Shamim Husain Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (Utm) A Computational Study On Electronics And Transport Properties Of Ultranarrow Graphene Nanoconstriction
3rd    
Track 9: Geoscience And Remote Sensing 1st See Dunsheng Bryan Universiti Putra Malaysia (Upm) Uavs For Remote-Sensing Applications With Long-Range Telemetry
2nd    
3rd    
Track 10: Computational Intelligence 1st Gabriel Jong Chiye Universiti Malaysia Sabah (Ums) A Multi-Objectives Genetic Algorithm Based Approach To Summarize Relational Data
2nd Leow Jia Ren Universiti Malaysia Sabah (Ums) Topic Selection And Sentiment Analysis For Malay Articles
3rd Hin Fuk Yu Universiti Malaysia Sabah (Ums) Optimized Scheduling For Hostel Room Allocation
Track 11: Microwave Theory And Technique / Antenna Propagation / Electromagnetic Compatibility 1st Nik Suzana Binti Nik Der Universiti Malaysia Perlis (Unimap) Body Compatible Ultra Wide Band (Uwb) Horn Antenna Design And Scattering Performance Analysis For Early Breast Cancer Detection
2nd Muhammad Ridduan Bin Ramli/Muhammad Ridduan Bin Ramli Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (Utm) Millimeter-Wave Microstrip Grid Array Antenna
3rd    
Track 13: Biomedical Engineering 1st Mohamad Fariduddin Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (Uthm) Development Of A Finger Depressing Force Measurement
System
2nd Nida Mohammed Hanif Universiti Islam Antaarabangsa Malaysia (Uiam) Studying Of Changes In Pulse Shapes As A Representative Of Liquid Solvent Content
3rd Mazlan Alam Malik Monash University Sunway Interactive Rehabilitation Using Surface Emg